27 April 2015

Members' Interests Professional Conduct Committee

Committee Member

Interests declared

Date of last update

Aidan Christie QC
  • Recorder, MoJ
  • Panel Deemster, Isle of Man Courts of Justice
  • Trustee, The Guild of Our Lady of Ransom (registered Charity)

July 2013

Naomi Ellenbogen QC
  • Bencher of Gray's Inn
  • Joint Head of Littleton Chambers
  • Member, South Eastern Circuit
  • Member, Training and Accreditation Committee of the Advocacy Training Council
  • Member, ELBA; COMBAR; PNBA: TECBAR
  • Case Reviewer, Bar Pro Bono Unit
  • Member, Bar Yacht club

 

 

 

August 2014

Sioban Healy QC
  • Director, Bar Mutual Indemnity Fund Limited, 1995-2010

March 2012

Augustus Ullstein QC

  • Chairman, Fellows' Vetting Committee. Tutor, Academy of Experts
  • Metropolitan Grand Registrar, United Grand Lodge of England
  • Recorder
  • Member of PIBA and FLBA
July 2013

 

David Williams QC

 

  • Member of FLBA, Fellow IAML
  • Contributing Editor, Butterworths Family Law Service
  • Member of Labour Party and Co-operative party, paliamentary candidate Labour party.
  • Member, Management Committee and Puillage Committee at 4PB

 

Sept 2014

David James Abbott

  • Head of Marine Compliance, Marine Management Organisation
  • Formerly HM Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Court Administration and HM Inspector HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate
  • Lay member police misconduct hearings on behalf of Police & Crime Commissioners for Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Lancashire.
  • Assistant Independent Person, Standards Committee, High Peak Borough Council
  • Lay panel member, Health & Care Professions Council
May 2013

Tope Adeyemi

  • Trustee, AMICUS
  • Member, South Eastern Circuit
  • Barrister, Association of Chartered Accountants
  • Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service

 

Steven Barrow

  • Lay member of the Supervision Committee of the Bar Standards Board
  • Lay member of the Designated Professional Body Committee of the Actuarial Profession (the Institute & Faculty of Actuaries)
  • Deputy Chair of the Disciplinary and Grievance Panels of British Fencing.
February 2014

Dr Susan Bews

  • Board Member, SRA

March 2012

Lucy Bone

  • Member, Littleton Chambers
  • Member, Middle Temple
  • Member at Large of Management Committee of Employment Lawyers Association
  • Representative, ELAAS
  • Member, Association of Disciplinary and Regulatory Lawyers
  • Member, ELBA, COMBAR, London Common Bar and Commericial Bar Association
March 2012

Nigel Bremner

  • Chair of Investigating Committee, Nursing and Midwifery Council

  • Chair/Lay Panel member, Taxation Disciplinary Board

July 2013

Catherine Brown

  • Barrister member, Chambers of Andrew Hogarth QC,12 King's Bench Walk
  • Recorder, Ministry of Justice
  • Lay Member Independent Appeals Panel, (Until 2011) London Borough of Merton
  • Barrister Volunteer, Bar Pro Bono Unit
  • Member - Advocacy & Ethics Trainer, South Eastern Circuit
  • Member, Personal Injuries Bar Association
  • Member, Professional Bar Negligence Association
  • Member, Association of Women Barristers
  • Member, Health and Safety Lawyers Association
July 2013

Patsy Cann

  • Former Lay Associate Member, General Medical Council (2001 - 2012)
  • Former Member of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy
  • Former Volunteer Panellist, Hertfordshire Youth Justice Board
  • Community Governor, Wheatfield's Infants' and Nursery School
Sept 2014

Tom Cosgrove

  • Member, Barrister (Inner Temple)
  • Member of Chambers at Cornerstone Barristers, 2-3 Gray's Inn SquareMember, Planning and Environmental Bar Association
  • Member, Association of Disciplinary and Regulatory Lawyers
  • Member, Administrative Law Bar Association
  • Member, Marylebone Cricket Club
February 2013

Sinclair Cramsie

  • Member and, more recently, chair of chambers management committee, Chambers at 13 Kings Bench Walk
  • Representative, ELAAS
  • Member, Midland Circuit
  • Member, ELBA, PIBA and PNBA
March 2012

Paul Curtis

  • Lay Member/Chair School Admissions Appeal Panels for East Sussex
  • Lay Member /Chair School Exclusions Review Panels for East Sussex 
  • Lay panellist for the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service, hearing fitness to practice cases.
February 2013

John Ellison

  • Partner, KPMG LLP
  • Consultant, KPMG LLP

Fleur Eysenck

  • Associate Lawyer, Financial Services Authority
  • Assistant Lawyer, More Fisher Brown
March 2012

Jane Hingston

  • Ombudsman with the Financial Ombudsman Service

Sept 2014

Paul Jackson

  • Panel of Inquiry Managers, Competition Commission
  • Member of the Association of Residential Managing Agents Regulation Panel

July 2013

Jacqueline Lule

  • Part-time Lecturer, BPP Law School
  • External Advocacy Assessor, BPP Professional Education(Contracted by the CPS)

March 2012

Kelly Matthews

  • Senior Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service

March 2012

Dr Arun Midha

  • Independent Chair, Retrospective continuing health care reviews, NHS Wales
  • Chair, Sustainable Futures Corporate governance committee, Welsh Governmen
  • Consultant, Swansea University
  • Case Examiner, Royal College of Veterinary surgeons (VN Committee
 

July 2013

Brian Moore

  • Consultant trainer, National Centre for Domestic Violence

August 2013 

Hilary Mundella

  • Associate member, Legal Practice Management Association
  • Compliance Officer, Paul Hastings Law Firm.

January 2014

Eileen Neilson

  • Director, Willow Consulting (London) Limited
  • Medicines management lead, Public Health Action Support Team (PHAST)
  • Associate, NHS Primary Care Contracting
  • Contractor, Pharma Consult Europe Ltd
  • Freelance journalist/ contributor, Communications International Group
  • Freelance journalist/ contributor, Pharmaceutical Press
  • Freelance journalist/ contributor, PharmaTimes
  • Contributor, Nursing & Midwifery Council

March 2012

Victor Olowe

  • Consultant, Winzest Consulting
  • Lay Committee Non-Executive Member - Law Society CQS Assessment Panel
  • Non-Executive Director - Consumer Codes Approval Board
  • Non-Executive Council Member The Property Ombudsman (TPO)
November 2013

Paul Pagliari

  • Lay Member of Asset Based Finance Association, Professional Standards Council
  • Lay Member Of Employment Appeal Tribunal
March 2014

Jacqueline Pratt

  • Lay Member Nursing and Midwifery Council
  • Lay Member General Osteopathic Council
  • Lay Member Office for Judicial Complaints
  • Lay Member Mersey Deanery
  • Registrant Member Health and Care Professions Council
  • Associate Member Calderstones Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
  • Associate Member of Audit Committee, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner, Lancashire
February 2013

Douglas Readings

  • Recorder
  • Member of St Philip's Chambers, Birmingham, and shareholder in St Philips Holdings Ltd
  • Legal Assessor/Adviser to Fitness to Practise/Disciplinary Panels of General Medical Council, General Dental Council, Nursing and Midwifery Council
  • Deputy Chairman of Fitness to Practise Committee of General Pharmaceutical Council
  • Lay member, West Midlands Police Discipline and Appeals panels
  • Approved to be appointed to determine discipline and grievance appeals by academic staff or University of Durham
  • Chartered Arbitrator, and consumer disputes adjudicator, on the panel of IDRS Ltd and Chartered Institute of Arbitrators
  • Trustee and/or director of local charities in West Midlands

August 2014

Carla Revere

  • Self-employed barrister, 1 Chancery Lane Chambers
  • Self employed consultant lecturer, College of Law
  • Deputy district judge, Deputy district judge HMCS

Linda Stone

  • Justice of the Peace, Birmingham Bench
  • Lay Member, Investigations Committee Taxation Disciplinary Board
  • Committee Chair, Conduct and Competence NMC
  • Team Leader Accreditation, GPLC
  • Committee Member, Investigating Committee GPLC
  • Lay Member, GMC

 

Nicholas Stonor

  • Member, Family Law Bar Association
  • Tenant, Trinity Chambers Newcastle
  • Member, North Eastern Circuit
  • Visiting Lecturer, Northumbria University
  • Panel Counsel, Attorney-General Regional Panel 

 

Ian Todd

  • Chief Executive, Standards and Testing Agency, Department for Education
 

January 2014

Judith Webb

  •  Vice Chair of Disciplinary Committee, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons

 

Wendy Yeadon

  • Lay Member, Health Professions Council (Fitness to Practice Panels)
  • Lay Member, Institute of Legal Executives (IPS - Professional Standards Department)
  • Chair of NMC FTP Hearings
 

 

January 2014