24 February 2018

Qualified foreign lawyers

A "Qualified Foreign Lawyer" means a person who is a member of a legal profession regulated in a jurisdiction outside England and Wales and entitled to practise as such.

When applying to transfer to the Bar you will need to provide us with: 

  • A Certficate of Good Standing not more than three months old at the date of receipt of the application to the BSB, supplied in a sealed envelope from the applicant's regulating body showing that:
    • the applicant has been admitted to practise as a lawyer
    • the applicant is a fit and proper person to be called to the Bar
    • the applicant has not been prohibited from practising in the jurisdiction in which the applicant is qualified on the ground of commission of a criminal offence or professional misconduct and is not currently suspended from practising on such grounds
  • Evidence of all academic and professional qualifications. All applications must be supported by either the original or a certified copy of your examination certificates.  Applicants with overseas qualifications must also include an official English translation of their certificates and results
  • Any other evidence which you wish to supply in support of your application (eg. references)
  • Current application fee of £440 (payment details available on request)